Each year, the staff awards recognise those who exemplify the Faculty of Medicine’s guiding principles – our leaders, collaborators, innovators and those who provide excellent service.

The 2017 awards were presented at the inaugural Gala dinner.

The Examsoft Team from the Office of Medical Education were named Collaborators of the Year, for their vision and tenacity in successfully rolling out electronic exams – improving the experience for more than 1000 students while reducing the administrative workload. Commendations were awarded to the BeUpstanding Team from the School of Public Health, and Wesley Fisk and Carl Stephan from the School of Biomedical Sciences Body Donor Program.

The Innovators of the Year award was presented to the Critical Care Research Group from The Prince Charles Hospital Northside Clinical Unit.  Their Open Heart project aims to develop a low-cost device to  make treatment for heart failure more accessible within Australia and overseas. The Faculty Marketing and Communications team received a commendation. 

The Service Excellence Award went to the Faculty’s Human Resources team, which has undergone monumental change in 2017, and continues to provide exceptional service, including to staff and academics titleholders – recruiting to more than 105 positions this year. The School of Biomedical Sciences Student Services Team was awarded a commendation.

Cerebral palsy researcher Professor Ros Boyd is the Faculty’s Leader of the Year. Ros has led innovative proposals to secure more than $35 million in funding, while mentoring the next generation of clinician researchers.

Second year medical students nominated Amica Shrader, from the Mater Clinical Unit, our Leader of the Future for professional staff. The award recognises her efforts to be a friendly, reliable, respectful, and professional point of contact for students.  Scott Macintryre from the School of Public Health received a commendation.

The Leader of the Future Award for academic staff was won by Dr Jason Steel from Greenslopes Clinical School, who leads one of Queenland's only gene therapy research groups, and has established a track record for world class expertise, inspirational leadership and quality mentoring.

Congratulations to our 2017 Faculty of Medicine award recipients, finalists and nominees.

 

Collaborators of the year award

Person or Team to be nominated for award Organisation
The BeUpstanding team (Commendation) School of Public Health
Team nomination - Wesley Fisk and Carl Stephan (Commendation) School of Biomedical Sciences, Body Donor Program
Dr Patrick Harris UQ Centre for Clinical Research
Mrs Sue Basu, Mrs Trudi Summerhayes, Ms Laurelle Roberts, Mr Bill Williamson, Mrs Belinda Ryan, Ms Leanne Cronin Faculty of Medicine
Alison Dahler, Megha Samtani, Lucinda Coulter, Sharni Lamb together with their Professional Services Support Team and the local unit support teams Infrastructure and Research Operations Team
Professor Charles Gilks School of Public Health
Examsoft implementation team (Dr Tammy Smith, Ms Kate Drinkwater) (Winner) Office of Medical Education
Critical Care and Infection Team - Jeffrey Lipman, David Paterson, Jason Roberts UQCCR
NHMRC Centre of Research Excellence  (CRE ACTIONS) Critical Care Research Group, PHC Northside Clinical Unit
Sue Basu, Trudi Summerhayes, Laurelle Roberts, Bill Williamson, Leanne Cronin, Belinda Ryan Faculty Office
UQ MND group UQCCR
Mater Clinical School administrative team Mater Clinical School

Innovators of the year award

Person or Team to be nominated for award Organisation
The Propelo team - lead investigator Dr Brianna Fjeldsoe School of Public Health
Faculty Marketing & Comms team (Commendation) Faculty of Medicine
CLLR is co-directed by Prof Gita Mishra and Prof Annette Dobson School of Public Health
Dr Lisa Akison School of Biomedical Sciences
Critical Care Research Group - The Open Heart Project (Winner) Critical Care Research Group, PHC Northside Clinical Unit
ExamSoft Team Faculty of Medicine
eLearning team Mater Clinical School

Service Excellence Award

Person or Team to be nominated for award Organisation
Women's and Men's Health Teach Associate Program Mater Clinical Unit
Higher Degree Research Team Higher Degree Research Office, Faculty of Medicine
UQDI Research Support Professional Team UQ Diamantina Institute
HR Team (Winner) Faculty of Medicine 
Mr Andrew Veprek School of Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine University of Quuensland
Floor Managers UQCCR/CHRC
School of Biomedical Sciences Student Services Team (Commendation) School of Biomedical Sciences
Kylie Hengst & Richard Brown - UQDI Research Development Office UQ Diamantina Institute
Mrs Kym Ward and the Faculty of Medicine Elearning Team St Lucia Clinical School
PA Southside Clinical Unit Professional Staff Team Faculty of Medicine

Leader of the year award

Person or Team to be nominated for award Organisation
Associate Professor Antje Blumenthal UQ Diamantina Institute
Professor Sailesh Kumar MRI-UQ
Professor Liz Eakin Faculty of Medicine
Professor Ros Boyd (Winner) CHRC
Associate Professor Andrew Stevenson Faculty of Medicine
Professor Charles Gilks School of Public Health
Dr Alaa Alghamry Queensland Health
Dr Tammy Smith Office of Medical Education (OME)
Professor John Fraser Critical Care Research Group, PHC Northside Clinical Unit
Vinu Verghis UQ School of Public Health
Associate Professor Anthony Smith Centre for Online Health, CHSR
Professor Michael McGuckin Mater Research Institute-UQ
Associate Professor Ruth Hubbard Faculty of Medicine
Associate Professor Peter Hill Faculty of Medicine
Professor Mark Smithers Mater Clinical School

Leader of the future award (Professional staff)

Person or Team to be nominated for award Organisation
Mr Scott Macintyre (Commendation) School of Public Health
Ashlee Forster Royal Brisbane Clinical Unit
Ms Christina Balmori Infrastructure and Research Operations Team
Ms Amica Schrader (Winner) Year 2 MD Degree
Mrs Ann Candy School of Clinical Medicine
Miss Georgia Jefferis Faculty of Medicine
Ms Sarah Piper SBMS
Mr Morgan Wright Faculty of Medicine
Mrs Belinda Ryan Faculty of Medicine, Student Adminstration

Leader of the future award (Academic staff)

Person or Team to be nominated for award Organisation
Dr Paul Gardiner Centre for Online Health, Centre for Health Services Research
Dr Kirat Chand UQ Centre for Clinical Research
Dr Sharon Darlington Faculty of Medicine
Dr Ashlee Forster School of Clinical Medicine
Vinu Verghis Curriculum Support and Innovation
Dr Jason Steel (Winner) Greenslopes Clinical School